School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. The local grave yard (Towerhill) contains the ruins of what is believed to be an old monastery, little however is known about it, and the ruin is too far gone now to be able to imagine what it could be like in former times. The grave yard is believed to be in use hundreds of years. There are old vaults inside in the monastic ruin, where the Lloyd family of Towerhill are buried. Of course, these tombs were not built until long after the abbey was a ruin. I tried in vain for any marks or signs on the wall but could not find any. After a precarious climb, over the crumbling wall I was able to get down inside the old ruin. (The little iron gate which leads to the vaults being both locked and blocked by a fall of stone). There is one big vault, the door of which is steel, and tightly fastened over head is the Inscription........."Towerhill vault
    Cáit Ní Riain
    Nóra Ní Chonghaile