School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the 56lbs weight at Red Bog (Ballylanders) Sports at 24ft 6ins. At Hospital G.A.A. Sports in 1886 he beat W. Real and J.S. Mitchell at putting the 56lbs the distance covered being about 24ft. It appears that putting the 42lbs was the principal heavy weight at this period. It was an oval-shaped weight, like an egg with a large ring attached to one end which rendered its propulsion extremely difficult. The ring was subsequently discarded which made it easier to pull. Ned was a great lover of greyhounds and was never without a couple. He was a great favourite in his time and was full of all the humour and tricks that go to make life brighter, even in those days when the people had to carry on a stern fight against landlordism in its most aggressive form.
    O'Grady threw his full weight in Parnell's Land movement and had the reputation of beating back single handed an attack
    Peig Ní Dhubhthaigh
    Mary Hilland