School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (continued from previous page)
    are told in connection with it is that Harry Ryan a Fenian Leader some how incurred the displeasure of "The Lloyds " of Tower Hill, who caused false rumours about him to be circulated among his brother Fenians. The deception was so artfully managed that the Fenians (who up to now had explicit faith in their leader) believed him to be a traitor. Accordingly they called a meeting which was held under a large tree. One of the Fenians asked Ryan what should be done to a man who would betray his comrades ? He replied that he should be hung by the heels to the nearest tree. Where upon they seized Harry Ryan and hung him upon the tree under which he stood. The tree has ever since been called Crann Harry or Harry's tree
    Brighid Ní Riain
    Nóra M. Ní Chonghaile