School: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title) (continued)

Some years ago there lived a very poor old man over in Aherlow (Co. Tipp).

(continued from previous page)
    night they failed to find the gold but the next night they gathered again at the lios and the poor old man took a lighted candle with him.
    They started to dig and it was not long until fists of clay were fired at them but they took no notice as they thought it was the clay that was flying from the picks and shovels. After a few hours hard work they struck a hard long flat slab of stone and then their spirits rose. After hard work they succeeded in lifting the stone and to their great surprise what should they see under it but a coffin. When they opened it they found it was full of gold. They mounted it on their shoulders and made for home but when they opened it to their grief they had only a handful of leaves.
    William Casey
    Farmer