School: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title)

One day while a priest was hearing confessions he was annoyed by the sneezing of all the people in the church.

One day while a priest was hearing confessions he was annoyed by the sneezing of all the people in the church. The priest at last could stick it no longer and he came out of the confession box and asked what was the matter.
    One woman amongst the people stood up and said to the priest "I gave them a pinch of snuff Father". The priest then said "Give me the snuff box".
    She then gave him the snuff box and he put it in his pocket but he meant to give it back to her when confessions were heard. On his way home he put his hand in his pocket and it was then he thought that he should have given back the snuff box.
    Michael Glavin
    Labourer