School: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    to follow the hare. Whilst they were gone in pursuit of the three legged hare a man with a drove of cattle and sheep passed by. Daniel O'Leary was singing away for himself inside in the bag. The man with the drove of cattle and sheep wondered what was up and he asked Daniel what was he doing there and Daniel quickly replied "I'm going to heaven in a bag." Will you leave me in there said the man to Daniel and I'll give you all my money and all my property? I will said Daniel and to be sure for I can go there any time I like. So Daniel and the man exchanged places then and there and Daniel lived happily ever after
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children
    AT1529: Thief Claims to have been Transformed into a Horse