Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago there were no markets held in this neighbourhood. People had to go to Limerick & Cork to sell. Butter was made & put into firkins & on a certain night twenty or thirty or more car loads of butter set out for Cork butter market. When the butter was sold, some little shopping was done & all met at a spot outside the city & remained together for the homeward journey lest they may be attacked & robbed. The journey to & from was only started & ended by night. Straw, Oats & reed were also sold in Limerick. Pigs & Calves were taken by road there & as for the Cork journey they went in crowds & came back together. An old man once told me a story of a man who was killed some five miles from here on his return journey from Limerick. There were two of them coming alone - one was under the influence of drink and at this spot - Kilfrush - the road was very dark & a man stepped out & demanded his money. He refused & immediately he was set upon by four or five fellows. He resisted (his friend was asleep) strongly but was very soon overcome, as he was stabbed to death & all his money stolen.
        1. trade