Scoil: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 3221)

Glenroe, Co. Limerick
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of Darragh he said That he heard a man of that locality saying that it was for water they went and the night before there would be enough of water in the glen to give drink to all the animals of the locality and that there would not be enough to give a drink to a hen in the morning after the visit of the fairies.
    The people saw a tiny man come out of the liss, he had a beard reaching to his toes and a long red coat on him. He also had a hat something in the same shape as the present Tory Tops all the people laughed and began to scream.
    The little man got so vexed that he began tearing his beard. He caught up a stone and flung it a few yards and muttered a few words. The people laughed again and they said he is speaking latin.
    The day following that the same number of people came to examine the liss and found a stone with little white marks all over it. Mr Daly stood on the stone and found that evening when he went home lumps on his feet.
    The late David Kelly of Garryarthur was
    Joan Drake