School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. Stumpy Cake also called potato cake. This cake was made of potatoes and a grain of flour mixed. The potatoes were first boiled and peeled and then grated, which meant broken up fine on a special grate which was called a grater. They were then mixed with a grain of flour. And the cake was then baked.
    Griddle Cake. This was made the same as any ordinary cake but was baked differently. The vessel used in baking it was called the grid-iron. It was a flat plate of iron without any edge but with two ears, one on each side for lifting the iron. A brand with three legs was laid over the fire on this the grid-iron was laid. It was a very handy method of baking because the cake was very easily turned.
    Obtained from Wm. Sherwood
    Ballyriggan