School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    No team can win the game except it is agreed before hand to play for a specified time and which ever team holds the longest wins the game.
  2. During the Famine the people were only eating stirabout and small turnips called "Holly Alls". A woman by the name of Mrs. Hill used to distribute stirabout to the people from a window in a big house now called Market House. The people were not allowed to enter. Each person would get half a can of stiraout and a Holy All, but some of the people were so hungry that they used to steal Holy Alls. On a Saturday night they would get a full can of stirabout for Sunday. A woman by the name of Mrs. Leahy stole two Holy Alls and she was put into jail for a fortnight. The people were only allowed to eat a certain quantity of stirabout because if they were allowed to eat as much
    Mrs B. Roche