School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    doctors gave him up and the neighbours asked his father to go to this woman in Clare - this Biddy Early. He did not believe in her atall but he said to the mother if he died he would be always troubled and that he'd go. He made up a story for her that he was a very poor man and that he had a house full of children and that he had but one little cow and that she was dying on him. She said "indeed you havent a cow dying on you" says she "but you have your son at home in the bed dying". Im sorry to tell you I have nothing to do for you he was too fond of being out late, said she and he was passing through the field. They have a fool going with them and if you met him you'd think he'd be an ass but he is their fool and twas he struck your son. There is no cure for anyone the fool strikes. Go home quick, said she, for if you delay on the road he will be dead before you his time is nearly up". He was just dying as he went in the door home. "I know your house as well as I know my own and I was often in ye're kitchen before ye ate ye're supper" said she.

There was a family by the name of Quane they were well to do farmers living in a place called Newtown in Co Tipperary. They had a moat in their farm every morning a cow would leave the bawn