Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. Piseoga.
    In the event of a farm being in two separate lots, necessitating, at harvesting time. A journey by road from the home to the outlying farm, it was always laid down that the harvest works if mowing or reaping, should begin on a Friday on the out-farm.
    In the event of that being impossible when the Friday arrived, a member of the family, and very often a child - but I cannot infer that that was the rule - would go to the outlying farm, and cut a fistful of the hay or corn with a penknife or table knife or any convenient blade on that appointed day. The work was accordingly begun according to schedule.
  2. A Prayer.
    I learned the following Prayer from hearing my two sisters recite it at bed-time or rather after having gone to bed, when I was a child of five or six years of age. They learned it. I believe from my mother, whose nebulous form,
    I can still see, after nearly forty years, standing at the bed-side in the "big room", listening to the children saying their prayers.
    "That big room", was my bedroom, shared with my two oldest sister, until I was promoted in the less tender, but much more desired, charge of an older brother who slept under the thatch:
    There are four corners on my bed.
    Four blessed angels round my head.