School: Cill Díoma (C.) (roll number 6517)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. (continued from previous page)
    had very long curly hair and very short legs, and black and white spots on them. They generally fed on roots and small fish. The sow and brood of bonhams were seen coming out Ardlahan gate going on for the river Maigue and the Shannon. These pigs weren't very wild and ran through bushes and hedges.
    Once upon a time there was an otter seen swimming in the river Maigue. He was as big as an ordinary dog. He was also seen roaming around eating frogs and fish.
    The badger is also often seen. He plays the same tricks as the fox. He always travels from the Maigue to the bogs, with ducks and geese which he stole from the neighbouring houses.
    Aine O Shea
    Ballyvareen, Co. Limerick