School: Cill Díoma (C.) (roll number 6517)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. Giants and Warriors.
    In the olden times giants and warriors existed in this district. It is said that a mighty man named "Krugar Mason" lived in "Curragh Chase". The people in the neighbourhood called him a giant. This giant used to sell trees which grew in the wood to the people. He allowed nobody to cut any of the trees but he pulled them himself.
    If he caught anyone trespassing in the wood he imprisoned them for a long time. One day he was passing a forge on horse-back, he stopped outside the door and he asked the black-smith for a red coal to light his pipe. The black-smith did not heed him, so he sprang from his saddle and rushed in a fury to the forge.
    He caught hold of an iron and made it red hot in the fire and lit his pipe, then he hit the anvil a stroke with the iron and it sank deep into the earth so that he could not get it out again. Then the giant went on his way.
    Bridget O'Shea.
    William O'Shea,