School: Cill Díoma (C.) (roll number 6517)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. Castletown is the name of the Church in Pallaskenry. This Church is still in use and square in shape. The Churchyard in Castletown slopes in the southerly direction.
    There are trees growing in the Churchyard and it contains monuments and crosses. Some of the crosses are made of wood, also iron and they are ornamented. People were buried within those ruins some years ago and there is a disused graveyard in Kilbreedy.
    Unbaptised children were buried on the left hand side of the graveyard which was called the wrong side. Those graveyards are called unconsecrated. Certain families still use certain graveyards.
    Bridget O'Shea.
    William O'Shea,