School: Cill Díoma (C.) (roll number 6517)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. The Old Graveyards.
    There are not many graveyards in this parish, but the public graveyard is called Old Kildimo graveyard which is situated about three hundred yards south of Kildimo Parish church.
    The graveyard is round in shape with a big stone wall all round it. There was a church in the graveyard long ago which belonged to the Protestants and a Minister named Maunsell who lived in the present Parochial house said Vespers in the Church. The ruins are not even there now. The Churchyard is level and there are a few palm trees growing there.
    There are also iron crosses, marble tombs and stone ones there also. Some of the dates on them are hundreds of years old and new tombs were put down there in the year one thousand nine hundred and thirty six.
    There were also a few vaults
    Peggy O Brien