School: Cill Díoma (C.) (roll number 6517)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. Jack- O'- The- Lantern.
    If there exists such an unseen power as Jack-o'-the-lantern, it is probably in the people's own imagination, but this superstition is rapidly dying out. The old Irish people had a very strong belief in this spirit, which is said to appear in the form of a flash-lantern and to dazzle and lead astray whoever may cross its path.
    Some very strange and amusing tales are told about this powerful spirit. An old neighbour once told me that he had been having a game of cards in a neighbouring house which was situated in from the road in a lonely spot. it was late when he was coming home and he had to cross the fields to his house. As he was doing so the strange lantern sprung up before him, lighting and quenching, until he was absolutely dazzled and did not know where he was. Each time the lantern lighted up he could see by the light a wall, which he went in the direction of, but then the light went out again, leaving him in complete darkness.
    He spent the night in this manner, trying to find out where he was and at the first gleam of day he found himself miles off his track. He had nothing to do but to turn and journey home again.
    It is said that at the first cock-crow the light must disappear, but I would not like, if I chanced to meet such a person, to have to wait until the cock should please to crow to be redeemed.
    J. Griffin. 58 yrs.