School: Cill Díoma (B.) (roll number 6516)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the potatoes. When the drills are made the manure is spread on the furrow and the potatoes are sown on top of the manure, but other people sow the potatoes under the manure.
    When the potato is over the ground the balls of earth have to be broken and the drills have to be wed.
    When the Autumn comes the stalks are cut, and gathered, and put in a heap by the head-hand. Some people plough them out with a plough, but other people have a potato digger, which is a better method for digging them, and it is a lot quicker too.
    The potatoes are put into pits made of earth. These are the names of the potatoes grown in the locality. Shamrocks Land Leager, Chieftains, Puritans, May Queens, Duke of York, Flounder, British Queens, Aran Consuls, Orange Chiefs, Aran Banners, Kerspink and Irish chieftains.
    The best potato that grows on the farm is the shamrock.
    James Ahern,