School: Cill Díoma (B.) (roll number 6516)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. Local Forges.
    There is only one forge in this Parish and one smith working in it. This smith shoes horses and donkeys for the people of this Parish. The forge is situated in the village of Kildimo and it is a slated one.
    This smith makes no implements for the farmers such as spades and forks. He repairs ploughs and other things which the farmer uses. When he is working he has a hammer, anvil, bellows, rasp, trough of water for cooling the red irons, pliers, nails and sledge.
    Long ago there were three forges in this Parish and one of them was situated in the townland of Bolane, another in the townland of Old Kildimo and the other is
    William O Shea
    Ballyvareen, Co. Limerick