School: Cill Díoma (B.) (roll number 6516)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. The Potato Crop. 27-5-1938.
    On our farm three acres or four is sown under potatoes. Every year the crop goes up and down. Some years the crop might be a great crop and other years the crop might not be worth digging it.
    The farmer and his servant man prepares the ground. The ground is manured when the drills are made.
    In olden times the potatoes were sown in ridges, but nowadays the potatoes are sown in drills. First of all the ground has to be ploughed. Then it has to be harrowed and then the drills have to be opened.
    All ploughs are used nowadays for tilling the big gardens, but in the small garden which is called a haggart, spades are only used. Nearly all wooden ploughs were used up to twenty years ago, but now they have iron ones.
    There are only one or two in the district now. The spades were bought in a shop, because no one was able to make spades that time.
    Farmers help one another when they are sowing
    James Ahern