School: Cill Díoma (B.) (roll number 6516)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. The Potato Crop. 23-5-1938
    The most of the farmers set about an acre of potatoes every year in this locality, but people who have not much land set about a half an acre or so. If the setter had corn in the potato garden and he wanted to set potatoes there he usually spreads manure on the stubbles before ploughing.
    Very little people set potatoes in ridges nowadays because the ploughing is quicker but those who have only a few stone of potatoes to set make ridges with a spade and also make drills with the spade.
    About forty years ago a man in this locality made a wooden plough himself and instead of a horse he had a donkey to pull the wooden plough.
    When a man wants to set a crop of potatoes he first ploughs the ground then rolls it and he then harrows it to make the ground finer and then he opens the
    Gerard Griffin
    Ballyvareen, Co. Limerick