School: Cill Díoma (B.) (roll number 6516)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. The Old Graveyards. 30/5/1938
    In the townland of Dromore there are the remains of an old graveyard. The graveyard is square. It is not used nowadays. It is between two lakes Dromore and Ardlahan lake.
    It is said that there were chiefs buried in it. The graves are made with oak timber driven down very far in the ground. There is no Church in that garveyard.
    There are trees growing around it, whitethorn and sallies. There are headstones there, but they are covered with earth. This old graveyard was called "The Dog's Island".
    In the townland of Mellon there is an old graveyard. It is still used now. Beside it there is a Minister's house. It is not level, and there are banks there. There are big trees growing around it. The graveyard is square in shape. There are a couple of tombs there.
    In the townland of Killmycat, in the parish of Pallaskenry, there is an old graveyard. It is over a hundred years old. It takes up a half-acre of land. There is an old Church in it. The Church is used yet by Protestants. The roof of the Church is sloped in shape. The name of it is called Killu(?). There are trees growing in it and around it. There are crosses put in cement there. There are big head stones there that are
    John Lyons
    Bolane, Co. Limerick