School: Scoil Áine Naomhtha, Ráth gCaola (roll number 6569)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
An tSr. M. Assidium

1. In olden times people ate much healthier food than they eat nowadays and therefore were much stronger and lived longer. The working men were up at five o'clock in the morning and worked a few hours before breakfast which consisted of wheaten bread, milk and stirrabout. The bread was only a rarity in some places and they used potatoes instead. They had only three meals every day breakfast, dinner and supper. The dinner consisted of potatoes, sour milk and salt and in some places where they could afford it bacon was eaten a couple of times a week. Fish was frequently eaten particularly herrings which were a favourite fish. The bread they used was made from the
    home-grown wheat and was
    1. products