School: Scoil Áine Naomhtha, Ráth gCaola (roll number 6569)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
An tSr. M. Assidium

1. There is a holy well in Nantenan about three miles from Rathkeale. It is St. James well. People pay rounds there every year on the 21st July. The adjoining Parish Church is dedicated to St. James. If the feast falls on a week day the pattern is held on the following Sunday. The Parish Priest of Cappagh comes there in the afternoon and recites the rosary. The late Mr. William Hayes Newsagent of Rathkeale was great to keep the tradition going. The people usually hold a hurling match after the pattern and a dance that evening by the roadside.
    Mr Tom Mc Knight