School: Scoil Áine Naomhtha, Ráth gCaola (roll number 6569)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
An tSr. M. Assidium

1. In my district the names of the landlords were. Mr. Brown and Mr. Lloyd. There ancestors lived in the district for about a hundred years. They were good landlords and had no eveictions. Mr Waller who was from Castletown was also a landlord for Croagh and Clough he was not a good man as he had many evictions. The evicted people had to leave their homes and some of them had to emigrate to America while others were supported by kind neighbours.
    The landlords had certain powers over their tenents if they inproved their houses or built new ones they would increase the rents if they cut a tree in their own land they would be punished for it. In those days tithes were taken from the Catholics and