School: Scoil Áine Naomhtha, Ráth gCaola (roll number 6569)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
An tSr. M. Assidium

1. Long ago there was a man not far from Rathkeale and he was great for singing and dancing. He was able to teach all kinds of dancing. His name was David Wren. He danced the Horn-pipe in many plays in Dublin and Limerick. He taught music to many people in Rathkeale and many other villages around. David Wren was teaching music also dancing up to three years before he died. He sang some of the hardest songs in Ireland. He was always called the Champion of Ireland for teaching music also dancing. David Wren died i the year 19-34. All the people of Rathkeale regretted his death.
    Mr Mc Hugh
    Cloghatrida, Co. Limerick