School: Scoil Áine Naomhtha, Ráth gCaola (roll number 6569)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
An tSr. M. Assidium

1. The festival of Hallowe'en is held on the last day October. It is a very ancient custom. It is a very convenient time of the year to have amusement when the harvest work is over. Young and old have great amusement. The Hallowe'en customs were different long ago there is not half as much merriment now. The party begins with the supper at which hey have nuts, jellies, jam tarts, and trifle and all sorts of fruits. One trick they play is very amusing, they fill a bowl with flour and turn it out on full shape on a plate with a ring on top. Then a person is requested to cut away a slice of the flour without disturbing the ring, the person who disturbs the ring has to take the ring up in his mouth, and his he cannot do without covering his face with flour. People also tell fortunes by the tea cup, and sometimes a young girl dresses as an old crone and tells fortunes by the palm.