School: Scoil Áine Naomhtha, Ráth gCaola (roll number 6569)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
An tSr. M. Assidium

1. A Holy Well.
    There is a well in Nantenan called after St. James. People go to visit it every year, because of its goodness. There is a fish to be seen in the well, and if you saw it, it would cure you. It was once said that a woman washed clothes, and it removed from its right place to another place, and as it removed it left some stones, and a drain of water. Some of the stones are still to be seen around the well.
    It is said that a woman whose child could not stand or walk, carried it to St. James's well. She got her donkey and car and put the child on the car and drove to the well. Then she took off the child and laid it on the grass. She did her rounds seven or eight times. Each time she went around she dropped a stone in front of it. Then she took the child up in
    Myra O Flaherty
    Holy Cross, Co. Limerick