Scoil: Shanagolden (B.) (uimhir rolla 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A large number of animals are kept on the farm, namely cows, horses, pigs, sheep and poultry. Each group of animals has its own house. The cows house is often called the cro. Cows are tied in different ways locally. Sometimes a pole or stick is placed along one of the side-walls of the house, about two feet from the floor. A piece of chain about 2 1/2 feet long is attached to this pole in the space for each cow. Then a soft rope is attached to the free end of the chain and this rope is tied around the cow's neck or horns. But more often cows are tied by means of a rack into which their heads are placed. Each cow's head is held position in the rack by means of two perpendicular stakes. One of these is movable and to loose the cow, it is moved away from the other and so as to increase the space between them and then the cow can
    Michael Mulvihill
    Con Greaney