School: Mounttrenchard, Leamhchoill (roll number 2540)

Mounttrenchard, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Nuanáin

1. The Local Fairs
    Most of the people of this locality sell their cattle at the fairs that are held in Glin, a town about four miles from where I live. Buyers sometimes go to the farmer's houses to buy their stock before the fair. The Glin Fairs are always held in the street. At the present time there is no toll charged on cattle or sheep bought at the Glin fair. It used to be charged formerly; but on one occasion the Knocknaboula jobbers were doubtful of the authority of the collectors and refused to give them anything. A free fight ensued in whcih the jobbers came out best and ever since there is no toll. The Knight of Glin was supposed to get these tolls when they existed.
        1. trade
    Bridget O' Shea