School: Mounttrenchard, Leamhchoill (roll number 2540)

Mounttrenchard, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Nuanáin

1. My home is situated on the side of the main road, and it is about the middle house in the village of Loughill. There is a population of about one hundred in the townland and the family name that is most common is O'Shaughnessy. Most of the houses in the townland are thatched. There are three public houses, three other grocery and hardware shops, a forge, a carpenter's shop, and a post office in the village. There isn't a great deal of business done, but never the less people are able to live fairly well there, and there isn't anyone too poor.
    There are five or six old pensioners in the district and strange to say they don't know a word of Irish. Some of them are good story tellers.
    Loghill, Co. Limerick
    Bridget O' Shea