School: Mounttrenchard, Leamhchoill (roll number 2540)

Mounttrenchard, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Nuanáin

1. Mr T Houlihan of Curragh Loughill is spoken of, as one of the greatest jumpers in this district. His greatest jump was, as the old people tell us, when he vaulted over the Loughill bridge forward and backward holding on to the coping with his right hand
  2. Mr T Houlihan of Curragh Loughill is spoken of, as one of the greatest jumpers in this district. His greatest jump was, as the old people tell us, when he vaulted over the Loughill bridge forward and backward holding on to the coping with his right hand
    Mr John Joyce of Curragh was a very strong man. It is said that he lifted a weight of 4 1/2 cwts off the ground with one hand
    Mr John Murray of Loughill, was also a very strong man. He used to bring a sack of flour from the Old Hall across the river and up the hill to where he lived.