School: Mounttrenchard, Leamhchoill (roll number 2540)

Mounttrenchard, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Nuanáin

1. (no title)

Red you'll be found dead" "Green not fit to be seen" "Yellow you'll like the fellow" "Brown you'll live out of town"...

"Red you'll be found dead"
    "Green not fit to be seen".
    "Yellow you'll like the fellow".
    "Brown you'll live out of town".
    A great many of the marriages in this part of the country are "made marriages", but occasionally we have "love matches".

In made matches, the boy or the girl hardly know each other at all, until the match is introduced. The "matchmakers meet at fairs or in public houses, or in the girls home, and they bargain about the fortune, and after a lot of meetings, and dividing, and debating, the match is made, and often it is only then the boy and girl are introduced, and perhaps they would be married in a week afterwards.

Before people get married, they generally get presents from their
    Helen O' Donovan