School: Mounttrenchard, Leamhchoill (roll number 2540)

Mounttrenchard, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Nuanáin

rasping a coarse bit of work.
    When I take the donkey to the forge to get shoes on him. The first thing the smith does is to prepare his hoofs for the new shoes. He takes off the old shoes with a pincers, and with a knife and rasp, he smooths the hoof. Then he partly reddens the new shoe, and he fits it on the hoof. In this way burning away the uneven parts. When he finds that it is a good firm fit, he drives the horse nails and clinches them on the side of the hoof, so that they will not draw so easy.
    The smith does a good share of his work in the open air. When he gets wheels to iron he goes to the white river, which flows close by. He makes a big fire of turf, and when he has the iron measured and bent
    James Scanlon
    Kilteery, Co. Limerick