Scoil: Ráth an Tóiteáin (Burnfort), Malla (uimhir rolla 11249)

Burnfort, Co. Cork
Domhnall Mac Óda (Archdeacon)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is the story:- During the black days which followed the '98 rising, all the lands of Grenagh, Dromore and Analeentha, were held by a Protestant landlord, named Ware (WARE). He was proud and arrogant, and treated the Catholic tenantry harshly, and his whims were law to the people.
    At this time the Pastor of the parish was a priest, named Fr. James Mc Donnell - a saintly and cultured man whom Ware took a pleasure in insulting and humiliating on every possible occasion. Father McDonnell was poorer than even the poorest of his flock and he lived in a little mud cabin, on the site of which stands the present schoolhouse of Analeentha. He had one worldly possession which he valued - a brindle greyhound - which was his constant companion when the duties of his sacred calling compelled him to walk abroad by day or night. "Bran" was the dog's name, and he was considered one of the best coursing dogs in the barony.
    The landlord, Ware, kept his large estate rigorously preserved, and woe to the papist who sought [?,?] or father, within its bounds.
    One morning Father MDonnell was going on
    Donal Archdeacon