Scoil: Ráth an Tóiteáin (Burnfort), Malla (uimhir rolla 11249)

Ráth an Tóiteáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Mac Óda (Archdeacon)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr Jeremiah Buckley of Monaparson often heard his mother now deceased telling the following story.
    There was this poor woman and her little son travelling the highways and byways of Ireland once, trying to eke out an existence as best they could by soliciting alms from the people. One day their travels led them to a chapel where Mass was being celebrated. The pair of travellers stopped and went in. They heard Mass and afterwards heard the priest giving a sermon. The subject he preached on was how to go to Heaven. He said that there was but one road to heaven, 'the straight road.' "If anyone goes off this straight road," said the preacher, "and continues off it he will be lost." The poor woman and her boy were both impressed by the priest, but most impressed of all was the little fellow. Ever afterwards he used to fret very much at his mother if she left the straight road in her travels, for he took the priest's words literally to heart, and thought that he and his mother should not travel over any road, byroad or bohreen, but over the straight narrow road. His mother of course understood the priest's words but failed to convince her boy of their true meaning, and so she was really tormented by him whenever her travels led her off the main way. One day they happened to meet a priest who inquired
    Donal Archdeacon
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)