Scoil: Ráth an Tóiteáin (Burnfort), Malla (uimhir rolla 11249)

Ráth an Tóiteáin, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Mac Óda (Archdeacon)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    foot to visit a sick man. The hound accompanied him as usual. When they came to a field near the village of Analeentha, a hare started up and "Bran", responding to the nature of his kind, coursed it swiftly and killed it within sight of Ware, who was riding over the estate accompanied by some of his servants. Brutally he snatched a pistol from a servant and shot the dog. The priest he caused to be seized and brought to his house where he was horse-whipped and then allowed to go free.
    Next day Ware's house became plagued by a horde of giant beetles that crept and crawled underfoot and covered the food on the tables and in the larders. Beds and clothing, beasts and humans, the milk in the dairies and the corn in the barns, all were affected by the horrible insects, and no remedy could be found for them.
    The terrified servants fled the place, screaming that the priest's curse was upon it, and when night came Ware was alone, listening to the rustling of the insects that swarmed his home.
    At last he resolved to seek out Fr. McDonnell and ask his pardon, and humbly and on foot he approached the mud cabin at Analeentha. He told his story and on his knees craved forgiveness. The priest listened to his tale, and then rose and went with him to the house.
    The legend states that Ware waited outside while the priest prayed within. When the dawn was breaking in the eastern skies, he emerged and told his late persecutor that he
    Donal Archdeacon
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)