School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    days the farmer used to carry all their goods to the market at about 2 o'clock in the morning and as two farmers were going to the market they were terrified at the sight of people and the rolling of stones and the tramping of people that passed them by on the road and one of them fainted and the other ran to the nearest house and stayed there until morning. Then himself and some others went to see what happened and to their great surprise there was not a bit of the graveyard to be seen only the three soldiers graves and they looked around and they saw it about a half a mile away on top of Baile na Cleithe hill and as it was crossing the river some of the headstones fell into the river and they are there to be seen to this present day. Several of the people that had relatives buried there died next day when they saw the graveyard on top of the hill. And it is said that the noise that the farmers heard was the graveyard passing by. And crowds of people went to see it the next day on the top of the hill and all the graves were in the same relative order as they were at Fox's Bridge.
    Michael O Driscoll
    Condonstown, Co. Cork