School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. On the Watergrasshill- Glenville road - in Ardnageehy[?] there are traces of a house in which a weaver worked till some 50-60 years ago. John Mc Grath was the weaver's name. He wove only flannels.
    Another weaver lived in Mount Catherine at the same time Mrs. Riordan says she remembers her father having "worsted" made by him. His daughter - Mrs Dineen (Cáit Chormaic) lived there to the time of the death about 15 yrs ago.
    Thomas Manning [?] N.T. Watergrasshill aged 79 remembers spending a night at a weaver's house, when he was only a boy of six or seven. This weaver lived in Ballinaglogh, about two miles from Glenville, where my father then lived. This weaver, Dan Egan, wove sheets, towels, coarse linens as well as woollen material
    My grandmother had spun the wool in her own home and then took it to the house of the weaver to be made into flannel. When she reached the house another woman had arrived before her on a similar errand so that my grandmother couldn't be attended to that evening & she returned home, but the weaver's wife asked to have my father remain till morning when his mother should return & he did. Egan's wife was first cousin to my grandmother. He saw the other woman preparing her wool -'carding'- for the weaver. There was a big frame against a wall of the kitchen with projecting pegs and around this the woman wound her wool until it was taken by the weaver & put on the loom
    Mrs Hayes
    Assistant teacher