School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. My grandmother, mentioned in p. 43 died in 1907 at the age of 87 years. I remember her well, and the following incident which I heard her recall gives a good idea of some of the hardships which people of the time endued.
    A weird Experience.
    When she was a young woman she liven near Glenville village - five miles from Watergrasshill and some twelve miles from Cork.
    It was quite a common thing for people to walk to Cork from there to do their shopping. One winter night she retired early as she wanted to go to Cork next morning. There was no time-piece in the house and when she awoke she thougth she saw the glimmer of dawn, so she rose, and having dressed and breakfasted set out on her journey.
    She met a man near Tubbereemire who said: "Good-night, honest woman" and she replied. though she was rather nervous, as day light hadn't come as quickly as she expected. From that point she met no none till she was nearing the City
    Mrs Hayes
    Assistant teacher