School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    light wood erected on a timber stand. Spindles were required for holding the thread. The spindle was put on two loops and worked by a long chord attached to the big wheel, which was put in motion by the fore finger of the right hand, at the same time holding the carded wool in the left which was drawn back and wound into thread on the spindle. It was then made into hanks, ready for use.
  2. About one hundred ago there were many paper mills in this locality where paper was manufactured In those days people were going around gathering rags and it is from some of these rag's the smoothest kind of paper was made. They were chopped up boiled and bleached and pulped and rolled and treated so as to give a nice smooth surface and at last a very fine paper was made out of it. And now most of the paper is made from wood pulp but some of the paper in those days was also made from wood pulp The wood was cut into small chips and the knots were removed The chips were then chrushed under heavy rollers and then boiled with certain strong acids till a soft pulp was made of it. Then it was made to flow in liquid state on a close woven wire
    Bina Harte
    Unknown