School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. This townland is at the western side of the village of Watergrasshill, the nearest point being about a mile from the village. B. Hayes' farm is in this townland. It came into his possession in 1926. The former owner was Bridget Dunlea, the last of a family of five brothers and three sisters who lived on this farm. She died in 1935 at the age of 95, in the old farmhouse where the family had lived and the following stories are from her unless other wise stated.
  2. In the townland of Ardnageehy, and a couple of miles from the village of Watergrasshill, there is a cross-roads known locally as "Crosaire na gCon". A ghost in the form of a greyhound used to frequent this spot. She hunted several people, and was such a terror in the locality that the people called on the parish priest - one Fr. Falvey- to banish the ghost.
    He lay in wait one night and after a severe contest routed the animal which never appeared in this spot afterwards but the priest himself died within a week. This ghost is very generally spoken of in this locality and known as "Petticoat Loose".
  3. Mrs. Riordan (see p. 37) said she was a woman who died after the birth of a child without being "Churched" but the name is known in other parts as well. One man told me that when he was a boy he was returning from a funeral at Glanworth (near Fermoy) and the older men who were with him took him over a fence on the way home to show him a big stone "that "Petticoat Loose" there from the top of Beinn-na-Sgeithe"
    Mrs Hayes
    Assistant teacher