School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. Ballinacleithe is situated about a mile to the north-east of Watergrasshill Village on the Watergrasshill - Bartlemy Road called the "Tallow Road" in Olden days.
    It was the scene of a fierce and bloody Battle fought between the O Keeffes and the Barrys. The date would be sometime between 1640 and 1680.
    Before proceeding to the account of the battle. I will give a short account of the events which led up to it. Before the Norman Invasion. The O Keeffe Clan was one of the largest in the South of Ireland both in numbers of men and territory. Their district was the Barony of Duhallow, the Barony of "Fermoy" and part of the present barony of Condons and Clangibbons. South East of Fermoy was the O Lehane country their dun being at Castleyons. After the Norman Invasion the Barrys got possession of the O'Lehane lands.
    The Mac Carthy Clan got possession of O'Keeffe territory around Millstreet and Drishane. This Clan built Drishane Castle in 1436. The Clan O Keeffe were then deprived of most of their possessions, in the west by the Mac Carthys, in the North East by the Roches and the Barrys. The Seat of the Roches being Fermoy, the Barrys at Carrigtowhill and CastleLyons. The O Keeffe's were continually making raids on those people who had taken
    Kitty O Connell
    Condonstown, Co. Cork