School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. About two or three hundred years ago, there was a chapel at the cross of Killeagh, and Father Mires was priest there at that time. When baptising children he usually came for the water to Tubbereen well. It was the time of the "White Boys" Priests were hunted from place to place when celebrating mass.
    One morning Father Mires was pursued when on horse back and followed as far as Tubbereen where he was shot down, and the print of the horses shoes are still to be seen on a stone at Ballinabortagh where he jumped off a fence. There is a stone a hundred yds from the well, and it is about six ft high and two tons weight. Father Barry Rathcormac visited Tubbereen about thirty five years ago, he belonged to the archaeological society of Cork. When he examined the stone he said to tell the owner of the land not to ever interfere with the stone, as a King of the ancient Ireland was buried there and his body was cremated. There is an ogham inscription on this stone.
      1. people
    Bessie Driscoll