School: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    off the milk with a wooden dish and placed in a large earthenware pan for a few days before churning. The old churn was a stand churn. It was wide at the bottom and tapering to the top. In the centre of the lid on the top of the churn there was a round hole about two inches in diameter and through this hole there was a long stick or handle with a cross fastened at the bottom end and in this way by pulling the stick upward and then thrusting it downward the cream was worked into butter. When the butter was made some farmers sent it off as fresh butter to the market in boxes. Other farmers cured it and packed it into firkins. When the firkins were full it was sent to the market as cured butter. Many farmers packed it in firkins and stored it for the winter months for themselves and their families.
  2. John O'Connor, Mountcatherine, Watergrasshill, was a weaver. He had a weaving loom and he used to make the wool into flannel and make flannel waistcoats.