School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 2258)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. There was once a young prince who lived in a great castle with his father and mother. One day when he was out shooting he saw a great eagle at which he fired and having wounded so fine a bird he was sorry so he took it home and nursed it until it was quite better.
    Then one day the eagle said to the prince "Come and ride on my back" the prince did so and the eagle flew on until it brought the the prince to a large house where the eagle lowered to the ground, the prince came off its back and now the eagle transfigured its self into a beautiful young girl who told the prince she had only taken the form of an eagle through her magic power, the prince fell in love with her at once and he called her his bonny princess This girl had hitherto lived with her step-mother a very cruel old woman who also had magic power, she hated
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Mary O' Brien