School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 2258)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. Games
    Forfeits
    Six or seven or any other number can play forfeits. Supposing seven are playing one of the seven is made turn her face to the wall. The others stand some yards away and give up forfeits (such as an apple a pencil a storybook). Then one holds up a forfeit saying "This is a forfeit and a very fine forfeit and what is the owner of this forfeit to do," at these words the girl whose face is turned to the wall not knowing the owner of the forfeit calls out at the pitch of her voice the owner is to kiss the ground or such other silly thing.
    Then the girl who has the forfeits holds up another forfeit saying "This is a forfeit and a very fine forfeit and what is the owner of this forfeit to do". The girl facing
    Nellie Cashman
    Fermoy, Co. Cork