School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 2258)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. Most Rev. Dr. Murphy was born in the parish of Coachford, near Cork on 16th December 1789, having completed his preliminary studies he was admitted to Maynooth College in September 1810. He was ordained priest in 1815 after which he was sent to the Dunboyne establishment where he remained for four years, partly as a student and partly as a lecturer in French. He was appointed to the curacy of Mallow in 1819. In March 1826 he was sent as junior curate to Fermoy where he saw and deplored the existing want of any Catholic school worthy of the name for the education of the people. He felt how essential it was in a large garrison town that a special watchfulness should be exercised over the training of female youth, and that safeguards should be provided for their preservation amid the temptations to which they were exposed. No such safeguard existed in Fermoy so Father Murphy determined to supply the want by the introduction of a community of Presentation nuns.
    In 1849 Father Murphy was appointed Bishop of Cloyne & Ross. He soon saw a chance of purchasing some ground in Fermoy, on the southern