School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 2258)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

Glanworth Castle
    Over looking the river Funcheon near Glanworth are the ruins of Glanworth Castle which was built by a chieftain named Roche in 1169. This chieftain had one daughter named Amy, who was both handsome and witty, and many neighbouring chieftains were anxious to win her hand in marriage. Notably O Keeffe of Fermoy and Condon of Dunmahon.
    As time wheeled onwards, Amy wished to marry Condon, to whom she was much attached, and asked her father's consent, but all in vain, as he preferred O Keeffe.
    After a little concentration, he thought of a bright idea, and ordered a duel to take place between both chieftains, on condition that the victorious should be her husband.
    Though O Keeffe was a well built
    Mary Hickey