School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 2258)

Fermoy, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. I have never seen a fort but my Aunt told me of a man who one night was going home, on his way he had to pass a fort some-where near Rathcormac. It was after midnight and suddenly he heard the sound of voices, and a small woman came up to him, who tied a red handkerchief round his head. She brought him to a field where a great crowd of people were playing ball.
    She told him to be their goal-keeper and he did as he was told. They played on and at the end of the game his side were victorious and they all cheered him.
    As the man was going away the same small woman came to him. She told him to keep the handkerchief round his head. She also gave him
    Mary O' Brien
    Fermoy, Co. Cork